KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Finance (general)

covering agent

Turkish translation: muhabir banka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covering agent
Turkish translation:muhabir banka
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

14:27 Dec 18, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: covering agent
Use by banks to undertake transactions in a country where they do not have a presence.
oharapj
muhabir banka
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxTKR
Grading comment
Thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Konuya göre; 1) karşılayan temsilci(vekil,acenta) veya 2) Risklere karşı sigorta eden ajentaAdil Sönmez
5muhabir bankaxxxTKR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muhabir banka


Explanation:
hth

xxxTKR
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Konuya göre; 1) karşılayan temsilci(vekil,acenta) veya 2) Risklere karşı sigorta eden ajenta


Explanation:

Cover = kuvertür; karşılık; teminat

1. Bir krediye karşılık olarak gösterilen teminat.
2. Bir şirket tarafından ödenen kar paşylarının şirket kazançlarına olan oranı.
3. Areditif tutarının muhabir bankaya yatırılmış olması.
4. Risklere karşı sigortalanmış olmak.

DOĞAL ORAK; "correspondent bank" olan "MUHABİR BANKA" DEĞİLDİR.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTKR: portekizliler "al ha me" dfiyolar ama ben "pes yani" diycem !
5 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
31 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
33 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: kesinlikle
1 day 20 hrs