KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Food & Drink

coliforms

Turkish translation: koliformlar


15:07 Aug 20, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: coliforms
bir ürün analiz belgesi içerisinde geçiyor teşekkürler
xxxOnTheEdges
Turkish translation:koliformlar
Explanation:
aynen
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7koliformlarerhan ucgun
5bağırsaksı mikropburcin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
koliformlar


Explanation:
aynen

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat
17 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  opedos: "koliform basiller".Genellikle bağırsaklarda yerleşen bakteri türlerinin genel adı
41 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin: bence de
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
3 hrs

agree  Estella
5 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
4 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bağırsaksı mikrop


Explanation:
The name "coliform" apparently comes from the resemblance of bacteria in this group to Escherichia coli, a bacterium that was discovered by Escherich in feces. Because feces come from the large intestine (colon), the species was named E. coli (of the large intestine). E. coli is found in the intestines and feces of all warm-blooded animals.



    Reference: http://www.madsci.org/posts/archives/jan99/916667469.Mi.r.ht...
burcin