KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Food & Drink

E.Coli

Turkish translation: Esherichia Coli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E.Coli
Turkish translation:Esherichia Coli
Entered by: cillegio

15:16 Aug 20, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: E.Coli
ürün analiz belgesi içerisinde "Total Viable Count" alanı altında geçen bir ibare..
teşekkürler
xxxOnTheEdges
Esherichia Coli -tercumesiz kalsa peki iyidir
Explanation:
E.Coli
Selected response from:

cillegio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bak bu da bakterierhan ucgun
5Escherichia coliburcin
5Esherichia Coli -tercumesiz kalsa peki iyidircillegio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bak bu da bakteri


Explanation:
aynen kullan

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat
13 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  wandadorff: Escherichia coli
31 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet bakteri olduğu belli
38 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
2 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esherichia Coli -tercumesiz kalsa peki iyidir


Explanation:
E.Coli

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escherichia coli


Explanation:
The name "coliform" apparently comes from the resemblance of bacteria in this group to Escherichia coli, a bacterium that was discovered by Escherich in feces. Because feces come from the large intestine (colon), the species was named E. coli (of the large intestine). E. coli is found in the intestines and feces of all warm-blooded animals


    Reference: http://www.madsci.org/posts/archives/jan99/916667469.Mi.r.ht...
burcin