KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Food & Drink

corn-on-the-cob

Turkish translation: haşlanmış mısır koçanı


13:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: corn-on-the-cob
Greetings,

By this I mean maize in the form shown in the picture on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corn-on-the-cob.
Under the picture it says “husked sweetcorn”, but the usual English name for it is “corn-on-the-cob”.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:haşlanmış mısır koçanı
Explanation:
kaynatılmış mısır koçanı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-26 13:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Birisi saksıya, üzerinde hâlâ bazı taneler bulunan bir haşlanmış mısır koçanı bırakmıştı. Anne serçe kalan tanelerden birini özenle kopardı. ..."
www.milliyet.com.tr/2006/08/28/cumartesi/yazumar.html - 31k -
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1haşlanmış mısır koçanı
Nuri Razi
5koçanda mısırxxxgulakbelen
5Taze mısır
Salih1946
4haşlanmış mısırHaluk Levent Aka
4...
skaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haşlanmış mısır koçanı


Explanation:
kaynatılmış mısır koçanı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-26 13:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Birisi saksıya, üzerinde hâlâ bazı taneler bulunan bir haşlanmış mısır koçanı bırakmıştı. Anne serçe kalan tanelerden birini özenle kopardı. ..."
www.milliyet.com.tr/2006/08/28/cumartesi/yazumar.html - 31k -


Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelin Rohde: aynen, ya da kisaca haslanmis misir
13 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koçanda mısır


Explanation:
koçan(corncob): Mısırın taneleri atıldıktan sonra kalan sert bölüm.(the solid body of apart from the sweetcorn)
If we say "mısır koçanı" we only refer to the "corncob" but if we say "koçanda mısır" we refer to both corncob and corn as a whole.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Haluk Levent Aka: What about that grilled stuff sold on streets? That is also kocanda misir but definitely not corn on the cob???
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haşlanmış mısır


Explanation:
Bizde de sokaklarda falan satılana benzer şekile "koçanıyla" haşlanıp koçanından yenilen haşlamış mısır. KFC'larda da satılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 14:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Haslanmis misir" is corn on the cob and corn on the cob is haslanmis misir. It's a common street food in Turkey.

Haluk Levent Aka
Native speaker of: Turkish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
sweetcorn=süt mısır
husked sweetcorn= corn on the cob= ? i dont know

haşlanmış is irrelevant

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taze mısır


Explanation:
Bir alternatif olabilir!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10