KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

(to) leave a wake of death

Turkish translation: iz bırakmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) leave a wake of death
Turkish translation: iz bırakmak
Entered by: terasus60

22:18 Dec 16, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: (to) leave a wake of death
Bir bilgisayar oyunundan (öncesindeki cümleyle):

Destroy everything in your path as you embark on a quest to avenge your clan and prevent destruction of the human race from a brutal and relentless enemy.

Armed with special moves, deadly weapons and the ruthlessness of a Ninja, you shall leave a wake of death in the name of honor
Whiz
Turkey
iz bırakmak
Explanation:
Ölüm izi bırakmak veya ardında ölümün izini bırakmak gibi düşünülebilir diyorum. Çünkü wake'in denizcilikte "geminin ardında suda bıraktığı iz" anlamı var.
Selected response from:

terasus60
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1iz bırakmak
terasus60
4ceset bırakmak
transnirvana
3bir ölüm girdapi birakmak
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iz bırakmak


Explanation:
Ölüm izi bırakmak veya ardında ölümün izini bırakmak gibi düşünülebilir diyorum. Çünkü wake'in denizcilikte "geminin ardında suda bıraktığı iz" anlamı var.


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/wake
terasus60
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: ardında ölümün izini bırakmak
13 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bir ölüm girdapi birakmak


Explanation:
bir geminin ardinda biraktigi izden yola çikarak

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceset bırakmak


Explanation:
ya da "onurunuz için ... leşiniz olmalı"

transnirvana
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish