KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Greetings from Turkey!"

Turkish translation: Türkiye'den Selamlar!


09:01 Mar 6, 2000
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Greetings from Turkey!"
Please be sure to add fonts if needed.
This would be a sentence that will lead into more (paying) work for whoever would like to take it. Please contact us with the translation. We would need your future services.

Thank you,
CHM
Glossa International, Inc.
Turkish translation:Türkiye'den Selamlar!
Explanation:
email you can reach me is whitesa@surf1.de
Ayse WHite
Ozdil Turkish Translations
Selected response from:

Ayse White
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Türkiye'den Selamlar!shenay kharatekin
5Türkiye'den selam var!
Ömer Maraş
na +2Türkiye'den Selamlar!Ayse White
na +1Türkiye’den selâmlar!gun_gencer
na +1"Turkiye'den Selamlar!"Aysel Morin
na +1Türkiye'den Selamlar!Nizami Abdulazimov
na +1Türkiye'den selamlar!tolga vural
nado you want more?gokce akyurek
naTurkiye'den Selamlar!xxxbluesea63
naTurkiyeden selamlarsimone ryner
naTürkiye'den merhaba!
H. Erdem Dincer
naTürkiye'den Sevgilerbaturo
naTürkiye'den selamlarMehmet


  

Answers


10 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Türkiye'den Selamlar!


Explanation:
email you can reach me is whitesa@surf1.de
Ayse WHite
Ozdil Turkish Translations

Ayse White
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: exactly
1081 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1940 days

13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Türkiye'den Selamlar!


Explanation:
Türkiye'den Selamlar!



Nizami Abdulazimov
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1081 days

20 mins
Turkiyeden selamlar


Explanation:
Greetings from Turkey. This would be the only assurate translation that I could sugest.

simone ryner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: You had forgotten !
1081 days

57 mins
Türkiye'den merhaba!


Explanation:
"Merhaba" sounds better as it is used more commonly than "selam" or "selamlar" in Turkey. Do not forget to put an apostrophe between "Türkiye" and the suffix "den" as it is a rule.

H. Erdem Dincer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
"Turkiye'den Selamlar!"


Explanation:
"Turkiye'den merhaba!" can be used as an alternative, but "selamlar" sounds better since it suplies the plural meaning in the original text. Using "merhaba" in plural (merhabalar) might be another alternative, but it makes the prounciation difficult for native speakers. It also undermines the elagance of the original phares by turning it into a street level talk.
paulandaysel@navix.net

Aysel Morin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1113 days

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Türkiye’den selâmlar!


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling which results in the correct pronounciation.

gun_gencer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1081 days

4 hrs
Turkiye'den Selamlar!


Explanation:
For further help write to samsite32@hotmail.com.

xxxbluesea63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: Türkiye'den Selamlar!
1081 days

4 hrs
Türkiye'den Sevgiler


Explanation:
"Selamlar" or "merhaba" are also appropriate here. Using any of them depends on the structure of the text.

baturo
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Fevziye Gündoğdu

14 hrs
Türkiye'den selamlar


Explanation:
"Selam" and "merhaba" have the same meaning but for the phrase "greetings from Turkey", "Turkiye'den selamlar" is more oftenly used.

Mehmet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: where is ! ?
1080 days

1 day 16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Türkiye'den selamlar!


Explanation:
is the best answer as all my other friends suggested


tolga vural
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1079 days

359 days
do you want more?


Explanation:
Türkiye’den Selamlar...

gokce akyurek
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

660 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Türkiye'den selam var!


Explanation:
I would like to know more about the context. If it is a statement without any context, the exact translation should be "Türkiye'den selam var!". But is it is the ending of a letter or even a brochure, the proposed "Türkiye'den Selamlar!" would be correct.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1081 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Türkiye'den Selamlar!


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: greetings, 14 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası greetings selamlar



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish