KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

peace

Turkish translation: Barış


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Turkish translation:Barış
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:09 Nov 13, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: peace
opposite of war
Tom Ribbens
Barıs
Explanation:
or in Turkish fonts Barış
What we need all !
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Barıs
1964
5 +1Barıs Sulhxxxsebnem
4barış, sulh, huzurnrgmrt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barıs


Explanation:
or in Turkish fonts Barış
What we need all !

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Absolutely no doubt about it!
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: OK
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxHakan
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barıs Sulh


Explanation:
Tayfun was very right, Barış is the word. If you opt for a more "older Turkish" version, the kind our grandfathers/grandmothers talk, you can also use SULH (found very frequently in speeches fron Ataturk)

xxxsebnem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Arapacada meğer sulh reconciliation veya ateşkes gibi anlama geliyormuş yani yurtta ateşkes dünyada ateşkes(yeni savaşlardan önce !!)
8 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barış, sulh, huzur


Explanation:
barış/sulh- the war was over and there was peace at last

huzur - may him rest in peace

nrgmrt
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish