KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Morning

Turkish translation: greetings mean "selamlar" "merhaba"


06:16 Nov 16, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Morning
Greetings
Amy Baker
Turkish translation:greetings mean "selamlar" "merhaba"
Explanation:
greetings mean selamlar or merhaba. in the morning people greet each by saying günaydın (gunaydin)
Selected response from:

Talip Kucukcan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2greetings mean "selamlar" "merhaba"Talip Kucukcan
5Morning : sabah, (kısaca) iyi sabahlar, günaydınxxxHakan
5morning means "günaydın"
tulayoz
4günaydın, iyi sabahlar, sabah şerifler hayrolanrgmrt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greetings mean "selamlar" "merhaba"


Explanation:
greetings mean selamlar or merhaba. in the morning people greet each by saying günaydın (gunaydin)

Talip Kucukcan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA. S?nmez: "greet" means "karşılamak", "selamlamak", selamlaşmak", "selam veremek", and "greeting "selam", "greeting" "selamlar" in Turkish. It does not meen "merhaba".
38 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
371 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morning means "günaydın"


Explanation:
Morning means günaydın.It is the short form of "good morning", an exactly means "iyi sabahlar" but "günaydın" is the most common usage of it.
It is a greeting, such as "merhaba", "selam", "İyi akşamlar",which is used at the time of morning till 11 oclock at noon.


tulayoz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
günaydın, iyi sabahlar, sabah şerifler hayrola


Explanation:
morning is short for günaydın
greetings-selamlar
morning greetings- sabah şerifler hayrola ( hayrola short for hayır ola)

nrgmrt
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morning : sabah, (kısaca) iyi sabahlar, günaydın


Explanation:
"morning" is different than "greeting".
"Morning" can be considered as a kind of greeting but cannot be used instead of the word "greeting".

xxxHakan