KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Crazy

Turkish translation: deli; çılgın; çatlak; kaçık


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crazy
Turkish translation:deli; çılgın; çatlak; kaçık
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

06:17 Nov 16, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Crazy
term
Amy Baker
deli, çılgın, çatlak, kaçık
Explanation:
ıf you provıde the context we can be of better help
Selected response from:

nrgmrt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deli, çılgın, çatlak, kaçıknrgmrt
4 +1"Crazy" = akıl hastası, çılgın, deli, kaçık; acaip, garip, tuhaf, ahmak, budala, enayi.xxxA. S?nmez
5crazy means....
tulayoz
5çılgınAli Cetin
4crazy means cilginTalip Kucukcan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crazy means cilgin


Explanation:
crazy means çılgın. depending on the context it may also mean manyak, deli

Talip Kucukcan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çılgın


Explanation:
deli de olabilir. (Metnin ciddiyetine göre tercih edebilirsiniz.)

Ali Cetin

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy means....


Explanation:
-if it is a term of art it means: designs in a mass.(karmakarışık desenli)
-in general it means: mad (deli), or insane,frantic (çılgın).
-also it is used in the meaning of jerry-built (derme çatma).



tulayoz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Crazy" = akıl hastası, çılgın, deli, kaçık; acaip, garip, tuhaf, ahmak, budala, enayi.


Explanation:
"Crazy" also means çok gayretli, çok hararetli, çok istekli, çok şevkli; çok sabırsız; kızdırmak, sinirlendirmek; anlamsız, çıldırmış, delice; akılsız, budalaca, mantıksız, saçma; akla uygun olmayan, makul olmayan; duygulu olmayan;


    4) Webster's New World Dictionary and Thasaurus
xxxA. S?nmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHakan
1 day 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deli, çılgın, çatlak, kaçık


Explanation:
ıf you provıde the context we can be of better help

nrgmrt
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen
2 days 22 hrs

agree  ekenar
37 days