KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How are you

Turkish translation: nasılsın, nasılsınız?


12:28 Nov 20, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greeting
English term or phrase: How are you
meeting someone
Cathrine
Turkish translation:nasılsın, nasılsınız?
Explanation:
nasılsın for informals or friends
nasılsınız for formal or plurals
Selected response from:

rusen
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nasılsın, nasılsınız?rusen
5 +1Nasilsin? or Nasilsiniz?Tufan
5Nasilsin? (or) Nasilsiniz?xxxallingus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nasilsin? (or) Nasilsiniz?


Explanation:
If there is more context, you can contact me directly at:

allingus@allingus.net



    allingus
    Reference: http://allingus@allingus.net
xxxallingus

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nasilsin? or Nasilsiniz?


Explanation:
Nasilsiniz is the more appropriate/polite way to say it. You can use Nasilsin if you more or less have known the person for a long time.


Tufan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
7 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nasılsın, nasılsınız?


Explanation:
nasılsın for informals or friends
nasılsınız for formal or plurals

rusen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
7 days

agree  artyan
33 days