KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what is your name?

Turkish translation: İsminiz?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is your name?
Turkish translation:İsminiz?
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:51 Dec 16, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what is your name?
can you tell me the meaning of communication?Thanks for this.
muzaffer
Isminiz?
Explanation:
Alternatives:
Adınız?
Isminiz nedir?
Adınız nedir?
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Isminiz?
MURAT TUKEL
5 +2Adınız/Adın ne?xxxsebnem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Isminiz?


Explanation:
Alternatives:
Adınız?
Isminiz nedir?
Adınız nedir?


    Native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxallingus: Katılıyorum.
1 min

agree  Umit Altug
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 days

agree  hc35
9 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adınız/Adın ne?


Explanation:
Soruyu pek anlayamadım açıkçası ama resmi hitap tarzında:
Adınız ne? veya Adınız nedir?
İsminiz ne? veya İsminiz nedir?
Tabii ki samimi tarzda da:
Adın ne? veya Adın nedir?
İsmin ne? veya İsmin nedir?
oluyor.
Açıklamadaki soruyu da aynen alıp cevaplıyorum: communication "iletişim" demektir.

xxxsebnem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen
15 hrs

agree  hc35
8 days