KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sufficient, insufficient, excessive, somewhat

Turkish translation: yeterli, yetersiz, aşırı, biraz


20:44 Dec 24, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: sufficient, insufficient, excessive, somewhat
general
Turkish translation:yeterli, yetersiz, aşırı, biraz
Explanation:
there are other meanings also:
sufficient: yeterli, elverişli, uygun
insufficient: eksik, kifayetsiz, yetersiz, ehliyetsiz
excessive: fazla, ifrat, aşırı
somewhat: biraz, bir dereceye kadar
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yeterli, yetersiz, aşırı, birazsevinc altincekic
4 +1Yeterli (kafi), yetersiz, aşırı (çok fazla), biraz (oldukça)
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yeterli (kafi), yetersiz, aşırı (çok fazla), biraz (oldukça)


Explanation:
sizin verdiğiniz sırayla
Parantez içleri alternatifler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 20:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca insufficient: kifayetsiz,eksik, ehliyetsiz gibi anlamlara gelir.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusen
8 days
  -> Eh allah sizden razı olsun bende acaba yanlış birşey mi yazdım diyordum

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yeterli, yetersiz, aşırı, biraz


Explanation:
there are other meanings also:
sufficient: yeterli, elverişli, uygun
insufficient: eksik, kifayetsiz, yetersiz, ehliyetsiz
excessive: fazla, ifrat, aşırı
somewhat: biraz, bir dereceye kadar


    Redhouse: English-Turkish dictionary
sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxallingus
33 mins

agree  Ebru Inhan
8 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri
10 hrs

agree  serdar
12 hrs

agree  xxxHakan
22 hrs

agree  tulayoz
1 day 2 hrs