KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Love

Turkish translation: love = aşk; dost; muhabbet; sevgi; sevgili; yar


17:20 Dec 28, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Love
I love you very much
Elizabeth
Turkish translation:love = aşk; dost; muhabbet; sevgi; sevgili; yar
Explanation:
I love you very much = Seni çok seviyorum
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1love = aşk; dost; muhabbet; sevgi; sevgili; yarAdil Sönmez
4 +2Sevgi, Aşk
1964
4 +1sevgi, sevi, askTBQGS


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sevgi, sevi, ask


Explanation:
love : ask
love : sevgi
love : sevi
love : sevgili
love : İİ. canım
love : (tenis) sıfır
love : sevmek
love : ile sevişmek

HTH
Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com/
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
435 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sevgi, Aşk


Explanation:
Below sentence :
I love you very much:Seni çok seviyorum

However I could not fully grasp how can be a love in "textile ":is it a love between sewing needle and a sewing yarn (thread)?


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan: an excellent answer :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Happy new year for all !

agree  shenay kharatekin
435 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love = aşk; dost; muhabbet; sevgi; sevgili; yar


Explanation:
I love you very much = Seni çok seviyorum

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
434 days