KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy New Year...to someone who is often in my thoughts..Look after yourself.

Turkish translation: Kendine iyi bak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Look after yourself
Turkish translation:Kendine iyi bak

11:48 Dec 29, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy New Year...to someone who is often in my thoughts..Look after yourself.
Text message to friend i care for.
Jaqi
Mutlu yillar.... Hep aklimdasin... Kendine iyi bak.
Explanation:

Now there is no word that you can't read or write. Your friend will understand it without any problem.
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Thank you for using lettering i could type my text message with.I am trying to learn a little Turkish therefor would have been interested to also see the Turkish lettering and see a literal translation(if it differed at all from my sentence)..I got a lovely reply!Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mutlu yıllar....Sık sık düşünceme giren kişiye... Kendine iyi bak.Adil Sönmez
4Mutlu yillar.... Hep aklimdasin... Kendine iyi bak.shule


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mutlu yıllar....Sık sık düşünceme giren kişiye... Kendine iyi bak.


Explanation:
Türkçe'de "Mutlu Yeni Yıl" yerine
"Mutlu Yıllar" deniyor.

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
16 mins

agree  Ebru Inhan
1 hr

agree  xxxHakan
7 hrs

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutlu yillar.... Hep aklimdasin... Kendine iyi bak.


Explanation:

Now there is no word that you can't read or write. Your friend will understand it without any problem.

shule
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thank you for using lettering i could type my text message with.I am trying to learn a little Turkish therefor would have been interested to also see the Turkish lettering and see a literal translation(if it differed at all from my sentence)..I got a lovely reply!Thanks again