KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I love you

Turkish translation: Seni seviyorum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Turkish translation:Seni seviyorum
Entered by: Omer Esener

04:03 Jan 22, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Seni seviyorum
Explanation:
It really means it. What a great feeling when you say it when you really mean it!
It needs no explanation, I guess!
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Seni seviyorumOmer Esener
5 -1"you", Türçe'de "Siz", "sizler" ve "sen" anlamına gelir.Adil Sönmez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Seni seviyorum


Explanation:
It really means it. What a great feeling when you say it when you really mean it!
It needs no explanation, I guess!

Omer Esener
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 hr

agree  MURAT TUKEL
1 hr

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
1 hr

agree  Tufan
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: See e.g. http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
16 hrs

agree  Simden Pilon
16 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"you", Türçe'de "Siz", "sizler" ve "sen" anlamına gelir.


Explanation:
"I love you", buna göre;

"Seni seviyorum"; "Sizi seviyorum", "Sizleri seviyorum" anlamlarına gelir.

Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: Hayır Bu bir aşk ilanı ve Türkçeye Seni Seviyorum Diye çevrilir
8 hrs