KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

privat

Turkish translation: özel


15:24 Jan 26, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: privat
hey,
I don't want to be with you. you are a lier. I don't want to hear anything from you. Don't call me. Don't write me. I don't want to talk to you. Murat told me what you think. I hate you...
Lina
Turkish translation:özel
Explanation:
I think you want the translation of the passage and no information about what private means in Turkish.
Here it is:
"Hey, Seninle olmak istemiyorum. Sen bir yalancısın. Senden bir şey duymak istemiyorum. Beni arama. Bana yazma. Seninle konuşmak istemiyorum. Murat, senin ne düşündüğünü anlattı bana. Senden nefret ediyorum..."
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4özelsevinc altincekic
5"Private";Adil Sönmez
5kisiye ozel
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kisiye ozel


Explanation:
The message is quite private. Private in this context means 'for the recipient only'.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Private";


Explanation:
Türkçe Sözlüklerde; baş başa;gayri resmi; gizli; gözden uzak; halka kapalı; halktan; kişisel, kişiye özel, özel; resmi memuriyeti ya da sıfatı bulunmayan; tenha; yalnız (askerlikte) asker, er, nefer
arlamlarına gelmektedir.

Yukarıda ki yazı itibaripyle "private";

"kişisel", "kişiye özel" anlamlarına gelmektedir.

Adil Sönmez

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
özel


Explanation:
I think you want the translation of the passage and no information about what private means in Turkish.
Here it is:
"Hey, Seninle olmak istemiyorum. Sen bir yalancısın. Senden bir şey duymak istemiyorum. Beni arama. Bana yazma. Seninle konuşmak istemiyorum. Murat, senin ne düşündüğünü anlattı bana. Senden nefret ediyorum..."

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
1 hr

agree  murat karahan: katılıyorum ama kesinlikle öyle bir şey demedim
13 hrs

agree  Tufan
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Ebru Inhan
1 day 17 hrs