KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i love you brown eyes

Turkish translation: seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you brown eyes
Turkish translation:seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlü
Entered by: Buray

00:06 Nov 24, 2006
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / my friend
English term or phrase: i love you brown eyes
i love you brown eyes
kittie
seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlü
Explanation:
"seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlüm" de denebilir.

"your" değil "you" denmesine ve "brown eyes"ın ingilizcede "kahaverengi gözlü" anlamına gelmesine dikkat çekerim. saygılar.
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlü
Buray
4 +2Seni seviyorum kara gözlüm
Asli Mertan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlü


Explanation:
"seni seviyorum kahverengi gözlüm" de denebilir.

"your" değil "you" denmesine ve "brown eyes"ın ingilizcede "kahaverengi gözlü" anlamına gelmesine dikkat çekerim. saygılar.

Buray
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Güler
3 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  achenax: ". . . kahverengi gözlüm" sounds better
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Emine Fougner
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seni seviyorum kara gözlüm


Explanation:
I wouldn't necessarily propose a word-for-word translation for this sentence. "Brown eyes" can (on an idiom level) translate into turkish as "kara gözlüm" as this is an equally common term of endearment in this language.

Asli Mertan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buray: türkçedeki "kara-gözlü"yü ingilizcede "dark eyes" diye karşılıyorlar bildiğim kadarıyla.
22 hrs
  -> benim burada dikkat çekmek istediğim nokta, daha çok, kahverengi gözlüm şeklinde bir ifadenin dilimizde neredeyse hiç kullanılmaması, buna karşılık "brown eyes" ifadesinin şarkı sözlerine geçecek kadar popüler bir kullanım olmasıydı.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 days 2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan: tamamen katılıyorum size
3 days 8 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim