KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

evening/night/tonight

Turkish translation: akşam/gece/bu gece


11:24 Jun 29, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: evening/night/tonight
Hi all! I'd like to know, if it's possible to use the word "night = gece" in the meaning "evening/tonight"? For example, when we want to say "Good evening", will it be able to say "İyi geceler." or it's better to say "İyi akşamlar "? And if it's possible to say: "Bu gece için planlarınız neler?" meaning "What are your plans for tonight = today evening?" ?
Thank you very much in advance.
Gilmanovich
Turkish translation:akşam/gece/bu gece
Explanation:
for beginners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Gilmanovich, "evening" and "night" are two different but successive time periods during the day, which are "akşam" and "gece". "İyi geceler" may mean sometime different things, since it is so close to bedtime :)) Please use if you do not see sun "akşam" (or, just after the end of regular working hours), and when you spend more time and if you are sleepy "gece".

Akşam = evening
Gece = night
Bu gece = tonight
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5akşam/gece/bu gece
Serkan Doğan
5akşam
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akşam


Explanation:
Good Evening = İyi Akşamlar
Good Night = İyi Geceler

"Bu gece için planlarınız neler?" = "What are your plans for tonight?


Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akşam/gece/bu gece


Explanation:
for beginners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Gilmanovich, "evening" and "night" are two different but successive time periods during the day, which are "akşam" and "gece". "İyi geceler" may mean sometime different things, since it is so close to bedtime :)) Please use if you do not see sun "akşam" (or, just after the end of regular working hours), and when you spend more time and if you are sleepy "gece".

Akşam = evening
Gece = night
Bu gece = tonight

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Taner Göde
Non-PRO (1): Serkan Doğan