KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

goodbye

Turkish translation: hoşçakal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodbye
Turkish translation:hoşçakal
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:09 Aug 20, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: goodbye
goodbye ...

Kevin
HOŞÇA KAL;
Explanation:
HOŞÇA KAL;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: various dictionaries
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4HOŞÇA KAL;
Chinoise
5 +2Hoşçakalerhan ucgun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HOŞÇA KAL;


Explanation:
HOŞÇA KAL;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: various dictionaries

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turkish Translators Group
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  erhan ucgun: bitişik yazılır hoşçakal
27 mins
  -> I disagree with you !!!

agree  shenay kharatekin: erhan bey doğru söylemiş
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mustafa Yuksel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Estella
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  1964
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoşçakal


Explanation:
bye = goodbye aynı ifade

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 hrs

agree  1964
8 hrs