KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lay

Turkish translation: kilise mensubu olmayan cemaat lideri


16:42 Nov 7, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: lay
lay leader
didja
Turkish translation:kilise mensubu olmayan cemaat lideri
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_leader
Ayrıca bakınız laity, lay tureng.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kilise mensubu olmayan cemaat lideri
Nuri Razi
2ibadet lideri
Karahan Sisman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lay leader
kilise mensubu olmayan cemaat lideri


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_leader
Ayrıca bakınız laity, lay tureng.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
2 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  aydin kaya: anladığım kadarıyla resmi sıfatı olup olmamak arasında biri, acaba bizdeki "Şeyh"e veya diyanetle ilgisi olmayan "sivil cemaat liderlerine" mi karşılık geliyor
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  semen
2 days13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ibadet lideri


Explanation:
sanıyorum ibadet lideri.

camilerde de olur, imam haricinde ön saflardaki birine göre namaz kılınabilir, ya da o kişiye ezan veya ilahi okutturulur.

tamamen wikipedia'daki referans üzerinden tahminde bulunuyorum...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 dakika (2008-11-07 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şöyle bir referans da var:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lay leader




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lay_leader
Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish