KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lug around

Turkish translation: hamallığını yapmak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug around
Turkish translation:hamallığını yapmak
Entered by: emine mizyal adsiz

19:48 Nov 17, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: lug around
Why do we have to lug around these useless piles of paper?
didja
hamallığını yapmak
Explanation:
"taşımak" tan biraz daha kuvvetli bir deyiş gerekli burada kanımca.
Selected response from:

emine mizyal adsiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4takılıp kalmak/oyalanmak
Linguistanbul
5 +3hamallığını yapmak
emine mizyal adsiz
3taşımak
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
takılıp kalmak/oyalanmak


Explanation:
...

Linguistanbul
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: takılıp kalmak
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  semen
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  nalan ceper: daha anlamlı geldi
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taşımak


Explanation:
simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also maybe: "peşinden sürüklemek"



Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hamallığını yapmak


Explanation:
"taşımak" tan biraz daha kuvvetli bir deyiş gerekli burada kanımca.

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin: Kesinlikle!
1 hr

agree  Nil Ekinci
11 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
14 hrs