KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to his credit

Turkish translation: Kendi lehine


20:37 Nov 25, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: to his credit
To his credit, he had long periods of abstinence (from alcohol)but would relapse when...
didja
Turkish translation:Kendi lehine
Explanation:
Kendi lehine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-25 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kendi adına da denebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-25 21:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kendi adına yaptığı başarılı bir çalışma ama Türkiye gibi bir ülkede"
Bence bu örnek cümledeki anlamda kullanılmış.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hakkını vermek/yememek lazım; uzun süre alkol kullanmadı, fakat ...
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5lehine / menfaatine
Salih1946
5kendine olan özsaygısından dolayıAli Bayraktar
5Kendi lehine
Nuri Razi
3kendi hayrına
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kendine olan özsaygısından dolayı


Explanation:
Burda bu şekilde yorumlardım ben

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cagdas Karatas: Bence girmiş olduğunuz ifadede anlatım bozukluğu var. Kendine olan ve öz kelimelerinin bir arada kullanılmasından bahsediyorum.
40 mins
  -> doğru

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kendi lehine


Explanation:
Kendi lehine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-25 20:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kendi adına da denebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-25 21:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kendi adına yaptığı başarılı bir çalışma ama Türkiye gibi bir ülkede"
Bence bu örnek cümledeki anlamda kullanılmış.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 35

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hakkını vermek/yememek lazım; uzun süre alkol kullanmadı, fakat ...


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: doğrusu bu
1 day12 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler. Secilen cevap yanlis olsa da ben mudahale etmeyi secmedim.

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
1 day17 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Merve Karaaslan: evet dogrusu bu
2 days4 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Vedat Diker
52 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kendi hayrına


Explanation:
Bu ifade aslında, "kendisi için saygınlık, avantaj, hayırlı bir durum yaratacak/yaratan şekilde" gitti de şunu yaptı olarak yorumlanabilir. Bunun için de kendi hayrına uygundur diye düşünüyorum.

Örnek cümlede şöyle kullanılmış mesela yine "kendileri için hayırlı olacak şekilde" anlamında kullanıldığını düşünüyorum:

To their credit, they created an ambitious programme to maximise the digital opportunities and advantages.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lehine / menfaatine


Explanation:
lternatif tanım!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12