KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

servant

Turkish translation: hizmetçi; hizmetkâr; uşak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servant
Turkish translation:hizmetçi; hizmetkâr; uşak
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:53 Jan 29, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: servant
What is the Turkish word for servant?
"hizmetçi", "hizmetkâr", "uşak"
Explanation:
"hademe" is NOT servant
"hizmetçi" is usually used for females, especially for the house-servant
"uşak" is exclusively male house-servant
"hizmetkâr" is used for figurative senses - though it's used literally as well

if the above is not satisfactory you better provide more context
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9"hizmetçi", "hizmetkâr", "uşak"
Özden Arıkan
5 +2hizmetçi, köle, besleme (if it is Civil Servant=Memur)
1964
4 +3hizmetci, hademe, usakSerge L
5 +1uşak / hizmetçi / köle / besleme / adam / yardımcıshenay kharatekin
2 +2posta, pasaparola, mustahdem, hizmetlimgedik
1 +1Hizmetlixxxcandan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hizmetci, hademe, usak


Explanation:
according to this dictionary...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.hazar.com/
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: ilk akla gelen hizmetçi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks (though I don't understand Turkish), I just looked it up in an online dictionary...

agree  1964
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Tayfun!

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 days
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hizmetçi, köle, besleme (if it is Civil Servant=Memur)


Explanation:
Other meanings are below

(Civil Servant=Memur)
uşak
İş Dünyası servant hizmetçi
İş Dünyası servant köle
İş Dünyası servant besleme
İş Dünyası servant adam
İş Dünyası servant yardımcı
İş Dünyası servant's wages uşak / hizmetçi ücretleri
İş Dünyası servant boy uşak
İş Dünyası servant girl hizmetçi kız
İş Dünyası servant of a company şirket üyesi


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: BUT "köle", "besleme" and "adam" can be misleading unless there is a special context
10 mins
  -> But we don't know the context all maybe true. If it is in Historical article it may be

agree  shenay kharatekin: zarrrrgaaaannnnnn :-)
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"hizmetçi", "hizmetkâr", "uşak"


Explanation:
"hademe" is NOT servant
"hizmetçi" is usually used for females, especially for the house-servant
"uşak" is exclusively male house-servant
"hizmetkâr" is used for figurative senses - though it's used literally as well

if the above is not satisfactory you better provide more context

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: right-on expalanations. I agree with your remark. Another anonymous!!!
1 hr
  -> maybe time to start discussing some measures, i dont mind this one above, personally, but there are obvious abuses sometimes

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
1 hr

agree  arzud: hizmetkar'a katılıyorum hizmetçinin karşılığı daha çok maid diye geçiyor
1 hr

agree  mgedik: hizmetkar da bana mantıklı geliyor ama kelimenin kullanıldığı yerede bakmak lazım
10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: en çok kullanılanı hizmetçi
15 hrs

agree  1964
1 day 12 hrs

agree  aslihan
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posta, pasaparola, mustahdem, hizmetli


Explanation:
posta and pasaparola are the servant soldiers in navy. mustahdem and hizmetli are the servants in offical offices

mgedik
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcandan: hizmetli
2 hrs

agree  1964
1 day 2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hizmetli


Explanation:
Another option, and I would prefer to use this word rather than more aggressive expressions like "hizmetçi", "uşak" etc.

This word "Hizmetli" covers all meanings the other friends try to explain.

xxxcandan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nilgün Bayram: Hizmetli has a different meaning. Hizmetli: resmi yerlerde odacılık, kapıcılık gibi işlerde kullanılan kimse. Hizmetli:person who works as a cleaner, messenger, or doorman in a goverment office.
4 hrs

agree  mgedik: çok ince bir yakalaşım ama tercümede amaç anlatılmak isteneni en iyi ifade edecek karşılığı bulmak ise yerine göre aggresive ifadeler kullanılabilir
1 day 2 hrs

agree  H. Sıla Okur: evet, hizmetlinin, kulağa daha sert gelen hademe, odacı, kapıcı vb.'nin yerini alması söz konusu.
1 day 3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uşak / hizmetçi / köle / besleme / adam / yardımcı


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: servant, İlk 30 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası servant uşak
İş Dünyası servant hizmetçi
İş Dünyası servant köle
İş Dünyası servant besleme
İş Dünyası servant adam
İş Dünyası servant yardımcı



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
21 hrs
  -> :-)