KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

911 call

Turkish translation: Acil durum çağrısı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:911 call
Turkish translation:Acil durum çağrısı

18:23 Dec 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-14 07:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 911 call
Bu terimi türkçeye nasıl aktarmak lazım. Acil durum telefonu mu demeli acaba?
Mithat Gurdal
Turkey
Acil durum çağrısı
Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Acil durum çağrısı
Salih1946
5911 acil (yardım) hattı
Mehmet Hascan
3 +1112 acil
Emin Arı
4Acil yardım/durum araması
Eser Perkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acil yardım/durum araması


Explanation:


Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acil durum çağrısı


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
9 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selen Bozkurt Demiray
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  transnirvana
2 days 12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
112 acil


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins: 911 bizdeki 112, 155 gibi acil durum başvuru numaralarının bir kombinasyonu olunca, 112 tek başına durumu yeterli bir şekilde özetleyemiyor düşüncesindeyim.
6 mins
  -> teşekkürler..

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
911 acil (yardım) hattı


Explanation:
911 acil (yardım) hattı

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14