KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

shell shocked

Turkish translation: Savaş / Mermi şoku


20:17 Dec 10, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shell shocked
Terimin karşılığının "savaşta civarına çok fazla mermi düşenlerin uğradığı travma" olduğunu biliyorum. Bunu bir cinayete şahit olan birisi için kullanıldığı zaman nasıl çevirmek uygun olur acaba? Bizim babaların "mermi manyağı" lafı buraya uygun düşer mi?
Mithat Gurdal
Turkey
Turkish translation:Savaş / Mermi şoku
Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Savaş / Mermi şoku
Salih1946
5çatışma stresi tepkisi gösteren
Güzide Arslaner
4 +1travma sonrası stres rahatsızlığı çeken
transnirvana
4mermi travmalı
mehmet eruluç
4Travma sonrası stres sendromu gösterenAfitap Andersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travma sonrası stres rahatsızlığı çeken


Explanation:
...

transnirvana
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigit Ati: "Er Ryan'ı Kurtarmak" adlı filmde bu tanım kullanılıyordu diye hatırlıyorum.
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çatışma stresi tepkisi gösteren


Explanation:
Öncelikle şuradak ilk cümle: http://www.documentingreality.com/forum/f166/shell-shock-191...

"Combat stress reaction, in the past commonly known as shell shock or battle fatigue, is a military term used to categorize a range of behaviours resulting from the stress of battle which decrease the combatant's fighting efficiency."

Sonra http://www.termbank.net/psychology/293.html



Güzide Arslaner
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savaş / Mermi şoku


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitrios Kartalis
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travma sonrası stres sendromu gösteren


Explanation:
Travma sonrası stres sendromu gösteren kişi... Savaşa giden askerlerde görülen sendrom. Patlama yada bombardımana karşı gösterilen tepki: yorgunluk gibi depresyon belirtileri...

Example sentence(s):
  • extremely tired and nervous or frightened, especially after an unpleasant and unexpected event, or extremely surprised
  • Örnek: After the crash, the passengers were shell-shocked but there were no serious injuries. They were shell-shocked by the news.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/shell-sho...
Afitap Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mermi travmalı


Explanation:
böyle yorumladım.

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish