KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

an extreme situation

Turkish translation: ekstrem bir durum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an extreme situation
Turkish translation:ekstrem bir durum
Entered by: Alcasaar

09:22 Dec 30, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: an extreme situation
Example

It's an extreme situation.
Alcasaar
uç noktada bir durum
Explanation:
Olagan disi bir durum da denebilir. Normal dagilim egrisinde sol ve sag tarafta kalan kisimlar kasdedilir. :-)
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(çok) uç (bir) durum/örnek
Ali Tuna
5Nazik/Sıkıntılı/Acil bir duruım
Salih1946
5çok uzak bir durum
Gulay Baran
3beklenmedik durumxxxsilifke63
3uç noktada bir durum
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(çok) uç (bir) durum/örnek


Explanation:

(çok) uç (bir) durum/örnek



Ali Tuna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: tam ben yazacaktırm...
12 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Cagdas Karatas: Pek beğenmesem de "ekstrem" kelimesini de çok sık duyar olduk.
30 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Adnan Özdemir: İngilizce bilgim yetersizdir... ama gene de kendimi alamamak ben :)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Güzide Arslaner
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Eser Perkins
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çok uzak bir durum


Explanation:
... gibi konular ona çok uzaktı.

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uç noktada bir durum


Explanation:
Olagan disi bir durum da denebilir. Normal dagilim egrisinde sol ve sag tarafta kalan kisimlar kasdedilir. :-)

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nazik/Sıkıntılı/Acil bir duruım


Explanation:
Alternatif olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beklenmedik durum


Explanation:
alışılmadık durum.


xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish