KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

better the devil you know than the devil you don't

Turkish translation: Bildiğin ayranı, bilmediğin yoğurda değişme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better the devil you know than the devil you don't
Turkish translation:Bildiğin ayranı, bilmediğin yoğurda değişme

14:54 Feb 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-11 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverb
English term or phrase: better the devil you know than the devil you don't
in terms of sticking to one job instead of risking going to another that may be equally as unpleasant
target audience: 18-30, Cyprus Turkish if possible
thank you
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Bildiğin ayranı, bilmediğin yoğurda değişme
Explanation:
Eser Hanım'ın cevabına katılmakla birlikte bu deyişe denk düşen bir diğer atasözünü de ben eklemiş olayım...
Selected response from:

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bildiğin ayranı, bilmediğin yoğurda değişme
Nigar Mancini
5 +3tanıdığın düşman tanımadığın dosttan yeğdir
Eser Perkins
3 +3bildik şeytan bilmediğin şeytandan daha iyidir
ATIL KAYHAN
5Beterin beteri vardır!
Salih1946
5En kısa yol bildiğin yoldurxxxDuygu Cakal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bildik şeytan bilmediğin şeytandan daha iyidir


Explanation:
the devil you know: bildik seytan
the devil you don't: bilmediğin seytan

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Bence gayet güzel olmuş.
1 hr
  -> Tesekkürler.

agree  [Removed]: agree
4 hrs

agree  skaya: "bildik şeytan bilmediğin şeytandan yeğdir" de olabilir
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En kısa yol bildiğin yoldur


Explanation:
Tureng'deki birebir çevirisi de böyle.

http://tureng.com/search/en kısa yol bildiğin yoldur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 dakika (2012-02-08 15:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atasözü olduğu olduğu için, birebir kelimeleri çevirmektense, anlam çevirisi yapmanın daha uygun olduğunu düşünüyorum.

xxxDuygu Cakal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanıdığın düşman tanımadığın dosttan yeğdir


Explanation:
Bir de "gelen gideni aratır" var. artık hangisi bağlama daha uygunsa.

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Dimitrios Kartalis
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Akın Akdemir: amen to that.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bildiğin ayranı, bilmediğin yoğurda değişme


Explanation:
Eser Hanım'ın cevabına katılmakla birlikte bu deyişe denk düşen bir diğer atasözünü de ben eklemiş olayım...

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Emin Arı: bu çok güzel olmuş
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Emin Bey.

agree  Eser Perkins
2 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Recep Kurt: Bağlamdaki anlamı çok güzel aktarmış
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beterin beteri vardır!


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nigar Mancini, Adnan Özdemir, Özgür Salman