KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Turkish translation: Noeliniz ve Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun


14:25 Dec 2, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Hi everybody!

I've already seen the following translation in Proz but I would like to know if there are some accents left:

Noeliniz Ve Yeni Yiliniz Kutlu Olsun

Thank you very much but I would like to be sure about what I print in myu Christmas greetings :)

Thanks
Ruth
Turkish translation:Noeliniz ve Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun
Explanation:
"ve" should be typed in lowercase, and the correct characters in the second word is as above - maybe you can copy-paste it, or find another solution, i don't know

you can also say

Mutlu Noeller ve İyi Seneler
(İyi Seneler and İyi Yıllar are the same, but the first one wouldn't create any character problems for you)

and many others will be suggested shortly, i believe :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes, İyi Seneler creates a problem too; ok, if no other solution can be found, you can type it as Iyi :-((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

below for the screenshot image, all turkish characters in lower- and uppercase, you may need them later again:

ç Ç

ğ Ğ

ı I

i İ

ö Ö

ş Ş

ü Ü
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Thanxxxxxxxx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Noeliniz ve Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun
Özden Arıkan
5 +4just a commentsevinc altincekic
5 +1Mutlu Yıllar, İyi Noeller
Guetta
5Mutlu Noeller ve Mutlu Yıllarshenay kharatekin
1 +3Mutlu Noeller
aida_ist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mutlu Noeller


Explanation:
I think that's what I've heard about Merry Christmas.

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: yes, it means merry xmas exactly
3 mins
  -> thanx Xola.

agree  shenay kharatekin: asked before
19 hrs

agree  senin
44 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Noeliniz ve Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun


Explanation:
"ve" should be typed in lowercase, and the correct characters in the second word is as above - maybe you can copy-paste it, or find another solution, i don't know

you can also say

Mutlu Noeller ve İyi Seneler
(İyi Seneler and İyi Yıllar are the same, but the first one wouldn't create any character problems for you)

and many others will be suggested shortly, i believe :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes, İyi Seneler creates a problem too; ok, if no other solution can be found, you can type it as Iyi :-((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

below for the screenshot image, all turkish characters in lower- and uppercase, you may need them later again:

ç Ç

ğ Ğ

ı I

i İ

ö Ö

ş Ş

ü Ü

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanxxxxxxxx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
58 mins

agree  Guetta
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
19 hrs

agree  senin
44 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merry christmas and happy new year
Mutlu Yıllar, İyi Noeller


Explanation:
Mutlu Yıllar, İyi Noeller

Guetta
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: tersten
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merry christmas and happy new year
just a comment


Explanation:
Christmas is not celebrated in Turkey. Therefore if you are sending it to Turkish people just use "Mutlu yıllar" or "Mutlu seneler" or "Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun" or other versions proposed.

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: yes, i mean, no, it's not celebrated. unless your clients are christians, it'd not make sense to say merry xmas etc.
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: Bunu hala soranalr var, açıklamanız çok iyi olmuş.
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mutlu Noeller ve Mutlu Yıllar


Explanation:
Her yıl söyleniyor

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish