KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Love

Turkish translation: asked before, pls.search glossaries too


05:49 Dec 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
Turkish translation:asked before, pls.search glossaries too
Explanation:
but "just the word for love" is not so easy to reply in turkish, we have many words for love, depending on the context.

sevgi-->broadest word for love, encompassing all others, incl.romantic love

if you ask only the romantic, sexual, passionate love, then it is "aşk", or you can type it as "ask"--> "ş" sounds as "sh" (but pls.dont type it as "ashk")
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3asked before, pls.search glossaries too
Özden Arıkan
5 +1ask
senin
5sevgi / tutku / sevgili / dost / göz / aşk / muhabbet / yarshenay kharatekin
4 +1sevgi
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sevgi


Explanation:
one possibility

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Guetta: Sadece bu kadar olduğunu düşünmüyorum
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: YES
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asked before, pls.search glossaries too


Explanation:
but "just the word for love" is not so easy to reply in turkish, we have many words for love, depending on the context.

sevgi-->broadest word for love, encompassing all others, incl.romantic love

if you ask only the romantic, sexual, passionate love, then it is "aşk", or you can type it as "ask"--> "ş" sounds as "sh" (but pls.dont type it as "ashk")

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
9 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: asked before
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sevgi / tutku / sevgili / dost / göz / aşk / muhabbet / yar


Explanation:
ove sevgi İş Dünyası
love tutku İş Dünyası
love sevgili İş Dünyası
love dost İş Dünyası
love göz İş Dünyası
love aşk İş Dünyası
love muhabbet İş Dünyası
love yâr



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask


Explanation:
the word is ask which is pronounced as ashk.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: YES
4 days