KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I was very ill so I could not come.

Turkish translation: Dün çok hastaydım, o yüzden gelemedim.


06:38 Aug 7, 2000
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I was very ill so I could not come.
I was very ill yesterday so ı could not come
tamer soylu
Turkish translation:Dün çok hastaydım, o yüzden gelemedim.
Explanation:
Any of the above translations would work.
Selected response from:

gpltd
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Çok hastaydımbu yüzden gelemedimshenay kharatekin
5DÜN ÇOK HASTAYDIM, BU NEDENLE GELEMEDİMshenay kharatekin
5Dün çok hasta oldugumdan dolayi, maalesef gelemedim.hc35
na +2Dün çok hastaydım, o yüzden gelemedim.
gpltd
na +1çok hastaydım bu yüzden gelemedim.ZBM
na +1Dün çok hastaydım by yüzden gelemedim.
H. Erdem Dincer
naHastaydım, gelemedim (in bold). Dün çok hastaydım, gelemedim.UTEB
naDün çok hasta olduğumdan dolayı gelemedim.burak cevik
naDün çok hasta olduğumdan gelemedim.Ayse White
naDün çok hasta olduğum için gelemedim.Alev İlkiz
na"Dun cok hastaydim o nedenle gelemedim"xxxbluesea63
naDun cok hasta oldugumdan gelemedim.Aykut Sengozer
naDün çok hasta olduğum için gelemedim.
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay


  

Answers


44 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Dün çok hastaydım by yüzden gelemedim.


Explanation:
There is nothing to explain.

H. Erdem Dincer
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaman
427 days

1 hr
Dün çok hasta olduğumdan gelemedim.


Explanation:
Bu da nasıl açıklanırsa????

Ayse White
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 hrs
Dün çok hasta olduğum için gelemedim.


Explanation:
Anyway you can also use the first two proposals; they are all the same.


Alev İlkiz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Dün çok hastaydım, o yüzden gelemedim.


Explanation:
Any of the above translations would work.

gpltd
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
942 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1786 days

12 hrs
"Dun cok hastaydim o nedenle gelemedim"


Explanation:
So simple

xxxbluesea63

14 hrs
Dun cok hasta oldugumdan gelemedim.


Explanation:
The Turkish translation will not change in form except the situation in which it is presented.

If it is for a friend:
Dun cok hasta oldugumdan gelemedim.

If for a business associate/boss/manager:
Dun cok hasta oldugum icin gelemedim
may sound and work better.

Adin Turkce oldugu icin bir de Turkce aciklayalim.

Bir arkadasina sundugun bir mazeret ise:
Dun cok hasta oldugumdan gelemedim.

İs ile ilgili bir kisi/ogretmen vs. ise:
Dun cok hasta oldugum icin gelemedim.
daha iyi olabilir.

Bunun da daha fazla aciklamasi olamaz.

Asagida sana bir sozluk adresi. Teker teker yaz bul.
Below you'll find the URL of a Turkish dictionary. Enter the words one by one and try to find out the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.nlp.cs.bilkent.edu.tr/Sozluk/
    Reference: http://software.estr.com/
Aykut Sengozer

4 days
Dün çok hasta olduğumdan dolayı gelemedim.


Explanation:
Kanımca, burada vurgulanmak istenilen bu şahsın gelememesi olayıdır. Bu yüzden 'dolayı' eki uygun olur.

burak cevik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
sevinc altincekic

167 days
Dün çok hasta olduğum için gelemedim.


Explanation:
Dün çok hastaydım, o yüzden gelemedim. de denilebilir ama cümleyi tam karşılayan, yukarıdaki cümle.

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

242 days peer agreement (net): +1
çok hastaydım bu yüzden gelemedim.


Explanation:
çok hastaydım bu yüzden gelemedim.
dün çok hastaydım bu yüzden gelemedim

ZBM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
684 days

273 days
Hastaydım, gelemedim (in bold). Dün çok hastaydım, gelemedim.


Explanation:
Basitçe, bu. başka bir şey yok.

UTEB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

430 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dün çok hasta oldugumdan dolayi, maalesef gelemedim.


Explanation:
You can play with the words, but it will mean the same thing.

Another variation:
Dün çok hasta oldugumdan dolayi, maalesef gelmem mümkün olmadi.

hc35
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

927 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çok hastaydımbu yüzden gelemedim


Explanation:
Dünçok hastaydım bu yüzden gelemedim

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

942 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DÜN ÇOK HASTAYDIM, BU NEDENLE GELEMEDİM


Explanation:
I ALSO NEEDED TO WRITE

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish