KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

black male / female

Turkish translation: Zenci erkek / kadın


11:51 Dec 2, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: black male / female
How to say it in a politically correct manner
Jane
Turkish translation:Zenci erkek / kadın
Explanation:
There is also the term "siyahî" however, "zenci" is more common. Politically correctness is not much of importance in Turkey because there is no large black population here. i.e. there is no offence felt if you prefer "zenci" to "siyahî".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-03 01:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have made a short research and as some of my colleagues have said \"siyah\" is used more; however \"zenci\" is also used.
just google \"zenci+kadın\" and \"siyah+kadın\" and to refine the search just add \"Rice\" (for Condoleeza Rice) to see the recent usage frequency of both words.
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Zenci erkek / kadınsevinc altincekic
4 +2siyahi erkek ya da kadınDerya Gemici
5zenci / adam / siyah erkek /kadınshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Zenci erkek / kadın


Explanation:
There is also the term "siyahî" however, "zenci" is more common. Politically correctness is not much of importance in Turkey because there is no large black population here. i.e. there is no offence felt if you prefer "zenci" to "siyahî".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-03 01:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have made a short research and as some of my colleagues have said \"siyah\" is used more; however \"zenci\" is also used.
just google \"zenci+kadın\" and \"siyah+kadın\" and to refine the search just add \"Rice\" (for Condoleeza Rice) to see the recent usage frequency of both words.

sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: siyah kadın/erkek (negro anlamında)
20 mins

agree  1964: If there is no real need for Man and Woman, We have natural sex for both Zenciler, Siyahlar I think that point shoulo be clarfified. If it is medical there may be other wording.
24 mins

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
45 mins

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: "siyahî" is not that widely used, to my knowledge; but "siyah" increasingly is (both as an adjective and noun)THE offensive word in Turkish -for me at least- is Arap for a black person, not zenci. But this is an interesting forum subject. PC & translation
2 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
5 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
8 hrs

neutral  Baybars Araz: Although "zenci" is used publicly, it is not suitable for a political speech, instead "Siyahi" or "Siyah" is better.
8 hrs

agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): agree goes to Sayın Araz
8 hrs

neutral  Nizamettin Yigit: Zenci de negatif mana var derim. Isteyenin bir yuzu kara, vermeyen zenci deyiminde de oldugu gibi. Bu toplumun zencisi bizmiyiz? vs vs. Ben siyah, veya eski tabir siyahi daha uygun diyorum.
11 hrs

neutral  gbaydar: Türkiye'de siyahların pek de tanımadığı dönemlerde "zenci" standart terimdi. Hem buradaki siyahlar hem de medya aracılığıyla bilindikçe"siyah" daha duyarlı bir seçenek oldu derim. ABD'de bu değişiklik negro, black, African American olarak gelişti.
22 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
6 days

agree  anwar sadat
1610 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siyahi erkek ya da kadın


Explanation:
It is more proper to use this word I guess. you can also use zenci, but it is rather rough.you can also use "siyah ırk" which means "blac race" appropriately. Regards.

Derya Gemici
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: http://www.hurriyetim.com.tr/haber/0,,sid~6@nvid~505462,00.a...
18 hrs

agree  anwar sadat: Evet bu bir tartışma,Eski zamanında Afrıkalılar Amerikaya kol olarak göturdüler. O zamanında bir pıslık adı verdiler bu afrıkalılara "negro" demek "zenci" dir. Sıyah dersenız hiç sorun yoktur.
1609 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zenci / adam / siyah erkek /kadın


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: black, İlk 60 kayıt görüntüleniyor.
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori
Hata
black siyah İDS Bildir!
black kara İDS Bildir!
black siyah giysi İDS Bildir!
black zenci İDS Bildir!
black karanlık İDS Bildir!
black kirli İDS Bildir!
Başvurular 7 Ocak'ta sona eriyor!
10 Aralık'a kadar başvur! 10$ fırsatını kaçırma! www.mezun.com/greencard
Amerika hayalini gerçeğe dönüştür

black uğursuz İDS Bildir!
black kuzgun İDS Bildir!
black dargın İDS Bildir!
black / n / bir sendikanın üyelerine el sürmelerini yasakladığı şeyler İDS Bildir!
black hata İDS Bildir!
black yanlışlık İDS Bildir!
black karartmak İDS Bildir!
black siyaha boyamak İDS Bildir!
black (Br) kara listeye almak İDS Bildir!
black bazı malların ve hizmetlerin üretilmesini yasaklamak İDS Bildir!
black arap İDS Bildir!
black siyahi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 9 mins (2004-12-04 13:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hurriyetim.com.tr/haber/0,,sid~6@nvid~505462,00.a...


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nizamettin Yigit: 6 saat sonra bari farkli bir cevap verseydiniz. Siz yapmayin bari shenay hanim
5 hrs
  -> fark var olmaz olur mu?

agree  anwar sadat: Evet bu bir tartışma,Eski zamanında Afrıkalılar Amerikaya kol olarak göturdüler. O zamanında bir pıslık adı verdiler bu afrıkalılara "negro" demek "zenci" dir. Sıyah dersenız hiç sorun yoktur.
1610 days