KudoZ home » English to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i heard that

Turkish translation: anliyorum, anladim, duyduguma göre


11:34 Oct 11, 2001
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i heard that
I want to be able to tell my turkish friends that i know what they are saying when they are talking in turkish.
julia
Turkish translation:anliyorum, anladim, duyduguma göre
Explanation:
Gercekte, "isittigime göre"
Selected response from:

hc35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anliyorum, anladim, duyduguma görehc35
5işittim/duydum ki...shenay kharatekin
5biliyorum, farkındayım, anladımTalip Kucukcan
5Anladım.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Konuştuklarınızı anlıyorum. Ne dediğinizi anlıyorum.
arzud
4Anladım
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anladım


Explanation:
Anladım means I understand
if you want to tell I hear what you said it will be "Duydum"
I gave anladım (I understand) since your explanation means understand but not "hear "if it is hear use "Duydum"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anladım.


Explanation:

Dear Julia,

If you want to say:

I understood. (I see) = Anladım.
I understood you. = Sizi anladım.
I understood what you said=
Ne dediğinizi anladım.

Please send me your mailing addrese. I will send you MAIN CLAUSES DICTIONARY , English to Turkish and Turkish to English. It was published by me and includes 9000 mainclauses. Free for you.
Regards


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biliyorum, farkındayım, anladım


Explanation:
depending on the context this may mean biliyorum, farkındayım, anladım

Talip Kucukcan

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anliyorum, anladim, duyduguma göre


Explanation:
Gercekte, "isittigime göre"

hc35
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
518 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1355 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konuştuklarınızı anlıyorum. Ne dediğinizi anlıyorum.


Explanation:
These are not the exact equivalent of I heard that but they give the exact meaning of what you want to say.

arzud
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

519 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
işittim/duydum ki...


Explanation:
böyle


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish