KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Geography

Cotonou

Turkish translation: Cotonou


13:47 Nov 2, 2003
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / EU
English term or phrase: Cotonou
The Cotonou Agreement, signed in June 2000, has strengthened this partnership, which is to a large extent based on the various Lomé Conventions, the first of which was signed in 1975.
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Turkish translation:Cotonou
Explanation:
Cotonou Benin'de bir şehir. Burada yapılan anlaşma da Cotonou Anlaşması olarak geçıyor.
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
İlk siz yanıtladığınız ve Türkçe olarak açıkladığınız için...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cotonou
Aydin Yulug
5 +1CotonouAdil Sönmez
5 +1Contonou
Selçuk Budak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cotonou


Explanation:
Cotonou Benin'de bir şehir. Burada yapılan anlaşma da Cotonou Anlaşması olarak geçıyor.


    Reference: http://www.ir.metu.edu.tr/conf2002/papers/yilmazs.pdf
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
İlk siz yanıtladığınız ve Türkçe olarak açıkladığınız için...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: aynı anda göndermişiz
4 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  rusen
1 day36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotonou
Contonou


Explanation:
Herhalde anlaşmanın yapıldığı şehrin adıdır :)
(Batı Afrika'da)

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotonou
Cotonou


Explanation:
Partnership agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou(1) Cotonou Agreement(2)





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs