KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Geology

chimney drain

Turkish translation: baca su boşaltma oluğu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chimney drain
Turkish translation:baca su boşaltma oluğu
Entered by: xxxAS-12

15:50 Dec 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: chimney drain
"In particular, chimney drains and blanket drains, each composed of materials of permeability at least two orders of magnitude greater than that of the embankment fill itself, may be installed within and beneath the embankment to allow dissipation of pore pressure"
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
baca drenajı (baca su boşaltma oluğu)
Explanation:
drain = Kanal, oluk, soyolu

Kaynak: Teknik Termler Sözlüğü, Nuri Özbalkan

"Dren" tıpta kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

xxxAS-12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baca drenajı (baca su boşaltma oluğu)xxxAS-12
4baca dreni
Gulser Ozcan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chimney/blanket drains
baca dreni


Explanation:
http://www.imo.org.tr/Yayinlar/tmh/tmh430/HTosun.pdf

Aşağıdaki sayfada istediğiniz terimler ingilizce olarak resimli olarak anlatılmış :

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:YN9HthV8nacJ:www.unr.ed...

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baca drenajı (baca su boşaltma oluğu)


Explanation:
drain = Kanal, oluk, soyolu

Kaynak: Teknik Termler Sözlüğü, Nuri Özbalkan

"Dren" tıpta kullanılıyor.

xxxAS-12
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gulser Ozcan: bildiğim kadarı ile drenaj ingilizce drainage'in sözde türkçeleştirilmiş hali; drain ile drainage aynı değil. Diğer bir konu da ""dren" tıpta kullanılıyor" demekle başka yerlerde kullanılmıyor mu demek istiyorsunuz?
12 hrs

agree  CATs&TRADOgS: Doğru bir karşılık
1 day16 hrs