KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Government / Politics

persecution

Turkish translation: zulüm; eziyet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:persecution
Turkish translation:zulüm; eziyet
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

01:09 Dec 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: persecution
persecute / persecution
ali
zulüm, eziyet
Explanation:
persecution: zulüm, eziyet
persecute: zulmetmek, eziyet etmek
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8zulüm, eziyet
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +2mezalim
Özden Arıkan
5zulüm /zulüm etmeshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zulüm, eziyet


Explanation:
persecution: zulüm, eziyet
persecute: zulmetmek, eziyet etmek

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: gececiler işbaşında ;-))
9 mins

agree  Selçuk Budak: (fiil haliyle zulmetmek, eziyet etmek) bazen "delusion of persecution" gibi özel terimlerde de kullanılır.
18 mins

agree  Senem Mintaş
29 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
42 mins

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5 hrs

agree  ATB Translation
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: zulüm
5 days

agree  senin
42 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezalim


Explanation:
tek başına bir terim olarak geçiyorsa tam karşılığı bu, ama belli bir tarihsel olaydan söz ederken genellikle çeşitli ağız alışkanlıklarını takip etmek gerekiyor: mesela Nazi mezalimi, bana tuhaf gelir, Nazi zulmü ise gelmez. Yani söz konusu olayın niteliğine ve tarihte hangi nitelemeyle yer etmiş olduğuna göre

zulüm / baskı / kıyım / eziyet / [sistemli] taciz / katliam vb

kullanılabilir. Mesela St.Barthelemy gecesi katliamdır, Güney Afrika'dan bahsederken belki zulüm daha iyi gider, Mississippi'deki baskıdır vb.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senem Mintaş
21 mins

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zulüm /zulüm etme


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: persecution, 8 sonuç bulundu.
İngilizce Türkçe Kategori

persecution zulüm İş Dünyası
persecution zulüm etme İş Dünyası
persecution mania anormal takip ediliyorum duygusu İş Dünyası
face persecution zulme maruz kalmak İş Dünyası
racial persecution ırk zulmü İş Dünyası
to live through persecution and exile zulüm altında ve sürgünde yaşamak İş Dünyası
to suffer cruel persecutions zulüm çekmek İş Dünyası
victims of the nazi persecution Nazi zulmünün kurbanı İş Dünyası



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8