KudoZ home » English to Turkish » History

White turban with red cone (fez?) in centre

Turkish translation: kavuk


12:31 Nov 29, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of Clothing
English term or phrase: White turban with red cone (fez?) in centre
Greetings,

During a program about the poet Fuzuli, there was a picture shown of men wearing copious white turbans with a red cone or fez in the middle. Please, what is the correct term for such headgear.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:kavuk
Explanation:
This is the correct one I think. But it may also be "sarık" which was used by more religious figures.
Selected response from:

Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kavuk
Kenan ŞAHİN
4 +1külah
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white turban with red cone (fez?) in centre
külah


Explanation:
I think which you mean

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: bu da olabilir tabi
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
white turban with red cone (fez?) in centre
kavuk


Explanation:
This is the correct one I think. But it may also be "sarık" which was used by more religious figures.

Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nuri Razi
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  chevirmen
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  ozan karakış
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan: should be this one: http://www.adergi.com/blog/wp-content/dosya/kavuk1.jpg
1 day36 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  kalkhas
1 day10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
3 days12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.