KudoZ home » English to Turkish » History

scil.

Turkish translation: yani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scil.
Turkish translation:yani
Entered by: Aziz Kural

22:15 Nov 19, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Excerpts from The Arabic Hermes
English term or phrase: scil.
This community, known as the Harranians and the Sabians, has philoso¬phers [^consists of philosophers (see discussion below)]; however, they are some of the common riffraff of the philosophers, differing from their elite sages [scil. the elite sages of the philosophers] in their doctrines. I consider them philosophers only by Way of lineage, not by way of wisdom, because they are Hellenes (Yunaniya); not all of the Hellenes are philosophers; only their [scil. the Hellenes’] sages are the philosophers
Aziz Kural
Turkey
yani
Explanation:
Serdar beyin dedikleri tamamen doğru olmak birlikte the free dictionary'de "that is to say, namely" anlamları verilmiş. viz., yani videlicet için de aynı karşılık verilmiş. Burada başka bir isim verilip, ayrıca hangi adla bilindikleri açıklanmıyor; anlamı muğlak olan "their" ifadesi ile "Hellenes" kast edildiği ifade ediliyor." Yani" kelimesi siyak ve sibak olarak daha doğru olacaktır düşüncesindeyim.
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
Tşklr...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yani
Türker Türkbayrak
5olarak bilinir
Serdar Usta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olarak bilinir


Explanation:
Latin.
sc. (scilicet) means literally "one may know".[1][3] Sometimes abbreviated scil. It is equivalent to the English phrase "to wit" and has virtually the same meaning as "videlicet" (literally, "one may see"), which is usually abbreviated as "viz."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-19 22:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu Latince kısaltmalar pek fazla ve ne yazık ki çok azının Türkçe karşılığı var:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Latin_abbreviations
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latince_kısaltmalar_listesi

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merhaba, Kısaltma olarak kullanılışını biliyor musunuz? Selam, Aziz


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yani


Explanation:
Serdar beyin dedikleri tamamen doğru olmak birlikte the free dictionary'de "that is to say, namely" anlamları verilmiş. viz., yani videlicet için de aynı karşılık verilmiş. Burada başka bir isim verilip, ayrıca hangi adla bilindikleri açıklanmıyor; anlamı muğlak olan "their" ifadesi ile "Hellenes" kast edildiği ifade ediliyor." Yani" kelimesi siyak ve sibak olarak daha doğru olacaktır düşüncesindeyim.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scilicet
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/videlicet
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tşklr...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
3 days36 mins
  -> teşekkürler