KudoZ home » English to Turkish » History

media hype

Turkish translation: medya şişirmesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media hype
Turkish translation:medya şişirmesi
Entered by: SeiTT

10:13 Nov 20, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Current Events
English term or phrase: media hype
Greetings

Please, how can we translate “media hype”?
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/media-hy...

It was flashed onto the screen of an American news channel – it must have been an allegation of some kind of exaggeration in the media somewhere.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
medya şişirmesi
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-20 10:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://goo.gl/MRUYZz
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medya palavrası
Salih1946
5medya aldatmacasıadem kaya
4 +1medya şişirmesi
Recep Kurt
5abartılmış medya tanıtımı
Aziz Kural
4medyada çok göze batan/yer alan, şişirme, çokça reklamı yapılan
Mehmet Hascan
4medya abartması
Yusuf Sahin
3medya abartısı
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medya abartısı


Explanation:
Tam karsiligini bulmak biraz zor ama "medya abartisi" denebilir kisaca.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medyada çok göze batan/yer alan, şişirme, çokça reklamı yapılan


Explanation:
medyada çok göze batan/yer alan, şişirme, çokça reklamı yapılan

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medya abartması


Explanation:
...

Yusuf Sahin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abartılmış medya tanıtımı


Explanation:
..

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medya şişirmesi


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-20 10:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

http://goo.gl/MRUYZz

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
2 days12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Engin Bey

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medya palavrası


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medya aldatmacası


Explanation:
uiea

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish