KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Season's Greetings

Turkish translation: Saglikli ve mutlu yeni yillar


09:17 Oct 27, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
With the end of the year coming up could anyone help me formulate neutral season's greetings.
WalterWeyne
Turkish translation:Saglikli ve mutlu yeni yillar
Explanation:
Sorry for the Turkish characters.

This could be a good option for the holiday season.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Saglikli ve mutlu yeni yillar
Sara Freitas
4Mutlu Yıllar
Sanye


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
season's greetings
Saglikli ve mutlu yeni yillar


Explanation:
Sorry for the Turkish characters.

This could be a good option for the holiday season.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram: good:-) with Turkish characters "sağlıklı ve mutlu yeni yıllar"
8 mins
  -> Tesekkur ederim Nilgun. : )

agree  Serkan Doğan: good luck with Turkish, Sara
21 mins
  -> I'll need it. My Turkish is getting worse with every day that passes. No luck finding a teacher locally, though :(

agree  Özden Arıkan: 1000s of unemployed turkish speakers in france,sara,pls hire one of them or they can get into translating anytime :-)) sorry, bad joke. why don't you post in the turkish forum once in a while?dont be shy,u can post half tur,half eng,u'll see ppl will help
1 hr
  -> I know that business is booming for the kebapcis in Grenoble...maybe they can help me find a teacher! Thanx for the invitation :) Speaking is still relatively OK, but writing...ugh...I wouldn't want to impose that on our Turkish colleagues on Proz!!

agree  Sebla Ronayne: congradulations, keep the faith!
4 hrs

agree  1964
7 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
9 hrs

agree  ada-y
11 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day 7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
season's greetings
Mutlu Yıllar


Explanation:
Yeni Yılınız Kutlu Olsun

If you'd like more common greetings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-27 20:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, more common greeting statements

Sanye
Native speaker of: Turkish