KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

put smt into context

Turkish translation: (birşeyi-konuyu) ele alma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put smt into context
Turkish translation:(birşeyi-konuyu) ele alma
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

18:15 Jan 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily conversation
English term or phrase: put smt into context
"put smt into context" ifadesinin "bir şeyi bağlamı içine koymak" şeklinde anlamını buldum ama cümle içinde bu şeklide kullanmadım.
didja
(birşeyi-konuyu) ele alma
Explanation:
contextualization ile eş anlamlı

herhangi bir konuyu çevresindeki ögeleriyle birlikte ele alma

http://www.tureng.com/Default.aspx?keyword=contextualization
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Birşeyi bağlamı içinde ifade etmek / bağlama koymak
Mehmet Hascan
5(birşeyi-konuyu) ele almaAli Bayraktar
5bir şeyi bağlamı dahilinde örneklemek
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bir şeyi bağlamı dahilinde örneklemek


Explanation:
"bir şeye bağlamı dahilinde örnek vermek" de denebilir.

http://www.lovelysystems.com/breidenbruecker/2006/06/10/cont...

To put something into context, means connecting it to things like:

• other content
• people
• time
• location
• ideas

Want an example? When you are trying to talk about how a new song (=content) that you know but the person you are talking to doesn’t know about, sounds, you will most likely start with something like:

• the new song sounds like zzz song
• the new song sounds like yyy artist
• the new song sounds like songs in the 80ties
• the new song sounds like an african tribe song
• the new song sounds like psychedelic trance



Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(birşeyi-konuyu) ele alma


Explanation:
contextualization ile eş anlamlı

herhangi bir konuyu çevresindeki ögeleriyle birlikte ele alma

http://www.tureng.com/Default.aspx?keyword=contextualization

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put smt in context
Birşeyi bağlamı içinde ifade etmek / bağlama koymak


Explanation:
to place/put/see etc something in context

http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr/display/display.html?search_str=c...

http://www.english.com.tw/modules/newbb/print.php?form=2&for...



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24