KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sounding

Turkish translation: kulağa ... gelmek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sounding
Turkish translation:kulağa ... gelmek
Entered by: Taner Göde

08:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: sounding
Aşağıda geçen "sounding" için ne önerirsiniz. teşekkürler..

Gathering and applying "night-soil" (human feces) to cropland is an ancient and venerable practice, but today's pristine sounding "bio-solids" are a problem.
selma dogan
kulağa ... gelmek
Explanation:
Gathering and applying "night-soil" (human feces) to cropland is an ancient and venerable practice, but today's pristine sounding "bio-solids" are a problem.

Ekili arazilere "gece-toprağı" (insan dışkısı) toplamak ve uygulamak eski zamandan kalma ve kutsal bir alışkanlık, fakat bugünün kulağa temiz gelen "biyo-katıları" bir sorun teşkil etmektedir.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kulağa ... gelmek
Taner Göde
5 +2olduğu düşünülen / olarak algılanan
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kulağa ... gelmek


Explanation:
Gathering and applying "night-soil" (human feces) to cropland is an ancient and venerable practice, but today's pristine sounding "bio-solids" are a problem.

Ekili arazilere "gece-toprağı" (insan dışkısı) toplamak ve uygulamak eski zamandan kalma ve kutsal bir alışkanlık, fakat bugünün kulağa temiz gelen "biyo-katıları" bir sorun teşkil etmektedir.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhon int
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Orhon Intl.

agree  Özgür Salman
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Cyrogenix.

agree  Aysegul Arikan
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Arıkan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olduğu düşünülen / olarak algılanan


Explanation:
Olduğu düşünülen / olarak algılanan. Bazen bunlardan birini kullanmak da iyi bir tercih olarak algılanabilir.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  yelken
2 days13 hrs