KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

implication

Turkish translation: sonuç


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implication
Turkish translation:sonuç
Entered by: aydin kaya

20:42 Apr 4, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily conversation
English term or phrase: implication
While economists have been grappling with the resourse "implications" of policies to tackle climate change, the public "implications" of these policies have also come under scrutiny. (bu sözcüğü cümle içinde iyi oturtamıyorum)
didja
sonuç
Explanation:
politikaların "sonuçları"
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sonuç
aydin kaya
5uzantı
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1olası etki
Bülent Malkoçlar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olası etki


Explanation:
...kaynaklar açısından olası etkileri...


Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aparlak
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uzantı


Explanation:
Beni bu bela diye niteleyebileceğim kelimeden çoğu zaman uzantı kelimesi kurtarmıştır ancak yerine göre etki ve sonuç kelimeleri de ilaç olabilir. Örneğin: political implications: politik uzantılar / etkiler

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bülent Malkoçlar: Cümlenin başındaki yoruma aynen katılıyorum.
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonuç


Explanation:
politikaların "sonuçları"

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12