KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Get a life !

Turkish translation: bırak bu işleri / kendine gel / saçmalamayı bırak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get a life !
Turkish translation:bırak bu işleri / kendine gel / saçmalamayı bırak
Entered by: Taner Göde

00:07 May 2, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Get a life !
Turkcelestirme konusunda yardim edebilirmisiniz?
Tesekkurler.
kenopensky
Italy
bırak bu işleri / kendine gel / saçmalamayı bırak
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_a_life

Get a life

"Get a life" is an originally American idiom and catch phrase usually intended as a taunt, to indicate that the person being so addressed is devoting an inordinate amount of time to trivial or hopeless matters. The phrase has also appeared as a generally more emphatic variant of the taunt "get a job" and implies the addressee needs to go out and make their way in the world, without being supported by outside sources such as parents or benefactors. It may also be directed at someone who is perceived as boring or single-minded; suggesting they acquire some other, more practical interests or hobbies and get dates, find a job, or move to their own house.

It was also applied to so-called workaholics and others who are perceived as dedicated to their work (out of "labor of love" as opposed to money or loyalty to the company) but not taking the time to relax or enjoy life.

Sometimes the phrase is used against people who are viewed as officious or intermeddling in someone else's affairs. It is another way of saying "Get your own life", or "Stay out of my business."

Documented early usage
1983: The first Oxford English Dictionary citation is from a January 1983 Washington Post article: "Gross me out, I mean, Valley Girls was, like, ohmigod, it was last year, fer sure! I mean, get a life! Say what?".
1986: Appears in Baby Anger page 48 as "Get a life, people of New Jersey!
1987: The term was used by William Shatner's appearance in a 1987 episode of Saturday Night Live, in which he tells a group of trekkies to "get a life." Although this was meant in jest, some diehard Trekkies did take offense to Shatner's sketch.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Git bir ise yara! / Hayatina biraz cekiduzen ver
Nagme Yazgin
5 +1kendi işine bak !
Gonul Taban
5can sıkma!
Mehmet Hascan
5bırak bu işleri / kendine gel / saçmalamayı bırak
Taner Göde
4 +1git işine!
aydin kaya
5(kendin için) birşeyler yap !
Murat Uzum
4kendine bir iş bul
Serkan Doğan
4hayatını yaşa!
ozan karakış


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get a life !
kendi işine bak !


Language variant: canlan biraz !

Explanation:
Başkalarının hayatıyla çok ilgili olup herkesin işine burnunu sokan insanlar için kullanılır. Ama tabii konuya göre de değişebilir.

Mesela, çok çalışan insanlar için de sıklıkla kullanılır, "canlan biraz, hayatın keyfini çıkar" gibisine (ya da tam tersine, hiç çalışmayan insanlar için de "git kendine yapacak bir iş bul" anlamında da kullanılır).

Yani context önemli.

Umarım az da olsa faydası olur...

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
25 mins
  -> tesekkurler

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a life !
(kendin için) birşeyler yap !


Explanation:
Bir nasihat deyimi olarak kullanılır. Kullanıldığı yere bağlı olarak "zamanını iyi değerlendir, kendin için yararlı birşeyler yap, git arkadaşlarınla eğlen..." gibi anlamlar içerir. Özellikle anne ve babalar sanal ortamda haddinden fazla takılan çocuklarına böyle derler :).

Özetle söyleyen kişinin kanaatine göre boş işlerle uğraşan kişilere verdiği nasihattir.

Murat Uzum
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get a life !
git işine!


Explanation:
"senin bir işin yok mu", şeklinde ortamda olmasından haz edilmeyen, herşeye maydanoz olan kişilere söyleniyor.

Get a life is an American English idiom usually intended as a taunt. The phrase generally instructs its addressee to go out and make their way in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get a life

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim ilhan bey

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a life !
kendine bir iş bul


Explanation:
kendine bir iş bul / bir meşgale edin

Bence bu söz işi gücü olmayan birine söylenmiş. Artık bir iş, meslek, uğraş edin; kendine bir yol çiz diyor. Yani, bir baltaya sap ol demeye getiriyor.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a life !
bırak bu işleri / kendine gel / saçmalamayı bırak


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Get_a_life

Get a life

"Get a life" is an originally American idiom and catch phrase usually intended as a taunt, to indicate that the person being so addressed is devoting an inordinate amount of time to trivial or hopeless matters. The phrase has also appeared as a generally more emphatic variant of the taunt "get a job" and implies the addressee needs to go out and make their way in the world, without being supported by outside sources such as parents or benefactors. It may also be directed at someone who is perceived as boring or single-minded; suggesting they acquire some other, more practical interests or hobbies and get dates, find a job, or move to their own house.

It was also applied to so-called workaholics and others who are perceived as dedicated to their work (out of "labor of love" as opposed to money or loyalty to the company) but not taking the time to relax or enjoy life.

Sometimes the phrase is used against people who are viewed as officious or intermeddling in someone else's affairs. It is another way of saying "Get your own life", or "Stay out of my business."

Documented early usage
1983: The first Oxford English Dictionary citation is from a January 1983 Washington Post article: "Gross me out, I mean, Valley Girls was, like, ohmigod, it was last year, fer sure! I mean, get a life! Say what?".
1986: Appears in Baby Anger page 48 as "Get a life, people of New Jersey!
1987: The term was used by William Shatner's appearance in a 1987 episode of Saturday Night Live, in which he tells a group of trekkies to "get a life." Although this was meant in jest, some diehard Trekkies did take offense to Shatner's sketch.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a life !
hayatını yaşa!


Explanation:
sosyal olmayan, iş hastası veya benzer durumlardaki bireylere, yakın arkadaşları tarafınca bireyi motive etmek maksadıyla kullanılan, olumsuz bir anlamı bulunmayan, kişiyi hayata bağlamaya yönelik güzel bir ifade şekli.

Çık dışarı gez eğlen yaşamana bak, hayat güzel, insan içine karış biraz...

ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get a life !
Git bir ise yara! / Hayatina biraz cekiduzen ver


Explanation:
Surekli sacmasapan seyler yapan, veya sacma seylere uzulen 'zavalli' (loser) insanlara soylenir.

' Isin mi yok yahu... Git kendine uzulecek/yapacak daha yararli seyler bul...' anlami vardir. Hatta 'Hayatina bir cekiduzen ver.'


Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxahmetd
4 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Aysegul Arikan
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a life !
can sıkma!


Explanation:
get a life (informal) : used to tell sb to stop being boring and to do sth more interesting

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24