KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To join the ranks

Turkish translation: kadroya katılmak


23:42 Dec 16, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To join the ranks
İfade Soccer Game'de geçiyor

"MIGUELITO announced today as next player to join ranks.

Önceki cümle şöyle:
"MIGUELITO announces retirement at end of season.
"



"
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:kadroya katılmak
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Gannush
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kadroya katılmakGannush
5 +1saflara katılmak
Eser Perkins
5kervanına katılmakMurat Uzum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to join the ranks
saflara katılmak


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 dakika (2010-12-16 23:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu cümlede "saflara katılan" olarak kullanılmış, doğal olarak.

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gannush: Siyaset veya askerlik ile alakalı bir şey çevirseydik doğru olurdu bu.
44 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  olger
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to join the ranks
kadroya katılmak


Explanation:
..

Gannush
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
8 hrs

agree  ozan karakış
8 hrs

agree  Yigit Ati
9 hrs

agree  transnirvana
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to join the ranks of
kervanına katılmak


Explanation:
join the ranks deyiminden sonra genellikle "of" gelir ve ondan sonra kelimeye göre bir ifade oluşur.

Örneğin;
Ghorge Hagi joins the ranks of retired player.
(emekli oyuncular kervanına katıldı)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-17 16:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gheorghe Hagi joins the ranks of retired player.

Example sentence(s):
  • Emekliler Kervanına 37 Eğitimci Daha katıldı.
  • Buffon da aldatanlar kervanına katıldı.

    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBoQF...
Murat Uzum
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish