KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To put house on someone

Turkish translation: tüm varlığını(servetini) üstüne yatırmak


10:37 Dec 17, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To put house on someone
Bir bilgisayar oyunundan

Sözler Commentator'a ait.
I would've put my house on him scoring from there....that's a shocker .. And it has to go down as one of the misses of the decade..
(This line is spoken by the match commentator/broadcaster)
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:tüm varlığını(servetini) üstüne yatırmak
Explanation:
Bu golü atacağına tüm servetimi koyarım.
Selected response from:

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evi üzerine bahse girmek
Yakup Sahin
5tüm varlığını(servetini) üstüne yatırmak
Yigit Ati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put house on someone
tüm varlığını(servetini) üstüne yatırmak


Explanation:
Bu golü atacağına tüm servetimi koyarım.

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to put house on someone
evi üzerine bahse girmek


Explanation:
evi üzerine bahse girmek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-17 10:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O atışı oradan yapacağına evim üzerine bahse girebilirdim...

Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
10 mins

agree  gulint
25 mins

agree  Eser Perkins
27 mins