KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Head over (to somewhere)

Turkish translation: ...a doğru yönelin (yola koyulun)


01:11 Dec 29, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Head over (to somewhere)
Bir otelin tanıtım broşüründen:

The Barcelona Colonial's unbeatable location on Via Laietana means you can visit most of Barcelona's sights on foot. Enjoy touring the Gothic quarter with its impressive cathedral. Then head over to El Born for boutique shopping
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:...a doğru yönelin (yola koyulun)
Explanation:
...a doğru yönelin

ya da

*...a doğru yola koyulun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 dakika (2010-12-29 01:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a yönelin de dıyebilirsiniz. Tercihe kalmış.
Selected response from:

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...a doğru yönelin (yola koyulun)
Eser Perkins
5gelmişken ......'a uğramadan geçmeyinxxxsilifke63
5geçmek (geçin)
Nagme Yazgin
5(başka bir yere) çarçabuk yönelmek
Salih1946


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head over (to somewhere)
...a doğru yönelin (yola koyulun)


Explanation:
...a doğru yönelin

ya da

*...a doğru yola koyulun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 dakika (2010-12-29 01:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a yönelin de dıyebilirsiniz. Tercihe kalmış.

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murat BAŞ
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Engin Gunduz
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Gannush
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head over (to somewhere)
geçmek (geçin)


Explanation:
Kısaca ' .. oradan da El Born'a geçin.' de diyebilirsiniz bence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-29 01:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veya.. 'Oradan da El born'a geçerek butik alışverişi..... '

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head over (to somewhere)
(başka bir yere) çarçabuk yönelmek


Explanation:
...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head over (to somewhere)
gelmişken ......'a uğramadan geçmeyin


Explanation:
:)

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish