KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Feel-good factor

Turkish translation: yaşam memnuniyeti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feel-good factor
Turkish translation:yaşam memnuniyeti
Entered by: Hellinas

12:47 Nov 27, 2013
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Relatively new catchphrase
English term or phrase: Feel-good factor
Is there an idiomatic or natural Turkish equivalent for this relatively recent coinage which means a quality in something that makes people feel happy and positive about their lives, a product, the economy, etc.: For example:-
The feel-good factor is elusive when so many jobs are under threat.
Perhaps its origin was originally business-related for it is defined in a business word list as 'a widespread feeling of well-being and financial security, especially viewed as a factor in increased consumer spending'.
But there is a 1966 James Brown classic 'I Got You (I Feel Good)', and James Brown sounds as if he does indeed feel good when he sings it. And judging by the song's considerable success -- people the world over instantly recognise the infectious vocal catch phrase -- it would probably be fair to say that it has made a lot of listeners feel good too, and want to join in the party. Many people tap their feet, dance, and sing along when the song comes onto the radio. What gives this track such a feel-good quality? But perhaps this is the origin of the common phrase 'to feel good' with the ubiquitous lazy all-purpose word 'factor'.
Hellinas
yaşam memnuniyeti
Explanation:
This is the name used by the turkish statistical institute for a survey carried about to evaluate the general happiness of individuals regarding their lives, jobs, economy etc.
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
All answers were clearly good. This answer has the merit of being concise & technical as do three of the others. Salih's is also a very good answer. I find it difficult in this instance to award the points. Recep's reference clearly shows that the phrase is used in Turkish. My awarding of the points may seem arbitrary & for that I apologise but on balance I liked this the best. I have also come across "mutluluk nedeni" & "kendini iyi hissetme sebebi". Thanks to all for their help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yaşam memnuniyeti
Türker Türkbayrak
4 +1kendini iyi hissetme faktörü
Recep Kurt
5Iyimserlik unsuru
Salih1946
4memnuniyet etkeniardileo
3mutluluk veren
Can KARABULUT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel-good factor
kendini iyi hissetme faktörü


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/kyD8GG



Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel-good factor
mutluluk veren


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can

Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feel-good factor
Iyimserlik unsuru


Explanation:
That 's to say| `Optimism`

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feel-good factor
yaşam memnuniyeti


Explanation:
This is the name used by the turkish statistical institute for a survey carried about to evaluate the general happiness of individuals regarding their lives, jobs, economy etc.


    Reference: http://www.tuik.gov.tr/Kitap.do?metod=KitapDetay&KT_ID=11&KI...
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
All answers were clearly good. This answer has the merit of being concise & technical as do three of the others. Salih's is also a very good answer. I find it difficult in this instance to award the points. Recep's reference clearly shows that the phrase is used in Turkish. My awarding of the points may seem arbitrary & for that I apologise but on balance I liked this the best. I have also come across "mutluluk nedeni" & "kendini iyi hissetme sebebi". Thanks to all for their help!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel-good factor
memnuniyet etkeni


Explanation:
feel-good can be translated also as "memnuniyet".

ardileo
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish