KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

To butterfly a chicken breast

Turkish translation: Tavuğun gögsünü dilimlemek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To butterfly a chicken breast
Turkish translation:Tavuğun gögsünü dilimlemek
Entered by: Hellinas

09:09 Aug 26, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Technical culinary term
English term or phrase: To butterfly a chicken breast
When a cook needs to butterfly a cut of meat, it usually means the piece is too thick to cook properly without drying. To prepare a chicken breast in this way, for example, the cook takes a sharp knife and carefully slits the meat halfway through the thickness, almost cutting it through. He then "unfolds" the meat into what looks like a butterfly shape, exposing most of the chop to the heat. Any kind of thick meat cut can be butterflied, including pork chop,chicken thigh, lamb chop, steak — even seafood. The meat must be thick enough to slice nearly in half, with two fairly thick sides coming from it.
When a cook cuts the chop into this distinctive shape, he is allowing the meat to cook thoroughly and evenly, without drying it. The method is generally used on boneless cuts of meat, so the meat can lie flat in the pan or broiler. This method also allows the cook to check the meat more accurately for doneness.
Hellinas
Tavuğun gögsünü dilimlemek
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-26 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is not an exact equivalent of this phrase, I'd translate it in a way that would sound natural in Turkish.
Selected response from:

Zeki Guler
Ireland
Grading comment
As always, I am tentative about my choice of the best corresponding term. I think that the butcher, when we were in Kaş, used this term. It was strange but whenever we bought chicken there the butchers automatically sliced the meat transversely, flattened it with a meat hammer & put herbs & spices on each piece. My thanks to all who offered an answer. The google reference Serdar gave me did not appear & simply said my attempt was a 404 error. Zeki's equivalent was concise, unlike the other answers which were more definitions. Thanks, however, to all for their trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tavuğun gögsünü dilimlemek
Zeki Guler
4tavuk göğsünü kelebek şeklinde açmak için
Serdar Oncu
4tavuğun göğsünü kesip iki yana doğru açmak
Raffi Jamgocyan
3tavuk göğsünü enlemesine kesip açmak
Joel Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to butterfly a chicken breast
tavuğun göğsünü kesip iki yana doğru açmak


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/butterfly
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to butterfly a chicken breast
tavuk göğsünü kelebek şeklinde açmak için


Explanation:
Tavuğun göğsünü şekillerde görüldüğü gibi açmak..


    https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=%22tavuk+g%C3%B6%C4%9Fs%C3%BC%22+%22kelebek+%C5%9Feklinde%22
    https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=%22tavuk+g%C3%B6%C4%9Fs%C3%BCn%C3%BC+kelebek%22
Serdar Oncu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to butterfly a chicken breast
Tavuğun gögsünü dilimlemek


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-26 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is not an exact equivalent of this phrase, I'd translate it in a way that would sound natural in Turkish.

Zeki Guler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As always, I am tentative about my choice of the best corresponding term. I think that the butcher, when we were in Kaş, used this term. It was strange but whenever we bought chicken there the butchers automatically sliced the meat transversely, flattened it with a meat hammer & put herbs & spices on each piece. My thanks to all who offered an answer. The google reference Serdar gave me did not appear & simply said my attempt was a 404 error. Zeki's equivalent was concise, unlike the other answers which were more definitions. Thanks, however, to all for their trouble.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to butterfly a chicken breast
tavuk göğsünü enlemesine kesip açmak


Explanation:
"to cut a chicken breast down the edge and spread it"

Joel Thomas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish