KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

slinky

Turkish translation: kıvrak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slinky
Turkish translation:kıvrak
Entered by: Hellinas

19:13 Aug 26, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Adjective equivalent
English term or phrase: slinky
The word doesn't seem to have an equivalent in Turkish. The meanings I am looking for is as follows:-
1(Of a garment) fitting closely to the lines of the body:
a slinky black evening dress
2. Graceful sand sinuous or seductive in movement:vücuda çok hoş bir şekilde oturan (rop)?
-slinky models sashayed down the catwalk.
More partıcularly, the latter meaning.
Hellinas
kıvrak
Explanation:


"Podyumda salına salına yürüyen kıvrak modeller"
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
I award the points to Recep, primarily because of his idiomatic translation of the whole sentence. YTEPE's submission was already to be found in the question I had asked, although, I like "dar giyimli" in his discussion note, which concentrates on the first meaning. 'Slinky' in the second sense - 'seductive in movement' is well covered by the adjective kıvrak. Thanks, as always, to them both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vücuda oturan
BETA LANGUAGE
3kıvrak
Recep Kurt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vücuda oturan


Explanation:
that sounds good to me

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kıvrak


Explanation:


"Podyumda salına salına yürüyen kıvrak modeller"

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I award the points to Recep, primarily because of his idiomatic translation of the whole sentence. YTEPE's submission was already to be found in the question I had asked, although, I like "dar giyimli" in his discussion note, which concentrates on the first meaning. 'Slinky' in the second sense - 'seductive in movement' is well covered by the adjective kıvrak. Thanks, as always, to them both.