KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Asfalt kovboyu

Turkish translation: kaldırım kargası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asfalt kovboyu
Turkish translation:kaldırım kargası
Entered by: Hellinas

20:58 Aug 27, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slang terms for cops
English term or phrase: Asfalt kovboyu
I am looking for slang terms for cops, like the English 'fuzz' & 'rozzers'. I've come across the word asfalt kovboyu & fruko ( outdated?). Are these terms common?
Hellinas
kaldırım kargası
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. I've come across aynasız (presumably without a mirror because they never see their own faults?). But I'd never heard of a pavement crow!! Thanks to all for their suggestions & comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aynasız
Ufuk Alpat
5kaldırım kargası
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
3üniformalı
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asfalt kovboyu
aynasız


Explanation:
I'd prefer the word "aynasız".


    Reference: http://www.bulmacabul.com/2009/07/argoda-polise-verilen-ad.h...
Ufuk Alpat
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uygar_
4 days
  -> teşekkürler

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asfalt kovboyu
kaldırım kargası


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.radikal.com.tr/radikal.aspx?atype=haberyazdir&art...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. I've come across aynasız (presumably without a mirror because they never see their own faults?). But I'd never heard of a pavement crow!! Thanks to all for their suggestions & comments.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asfalt kovboyu
üniformalı


Explanation:
Another choice. Police is usually a police in Turkey.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20